Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions for: Concurrent Enrollment Program - General Info

  1. How does a student qualify to participate in Concurrent Enrollment?
  2. How does a student apply to participate in Concurrent Enrollment?
  3. Are postsecondary remedial courses (basic skills courses) covered under Concurrent Enrollment guidelines?
  4. Can LEPs choose to only allow juniors and seniors to participate in the Concurrent Enrollment Program?
  5. For a student who is retained repeat the 12th grade year of high school to complete graduation requirements (not an ASCENT student), is there any limit on Concurrent Enrollment?
  6. Does Concurrent Enrollment affect a school district’s per pupil funding?

How does a student qualify to participate in Concurrent Enrollment?

Legislation defines a “qualified student” as under 21 years old and in the 9th grade or higher. Students must also:
  • Receive approval from the LEP for their academic plan of study
  • Apply for concurrent enrollment approval no later than sixty days before the end of the academic term that immediately precedes the intended term of concurrent enrollment (a superintendent or designee may waive time limit at his or her discretion), and
  • Meet the minimum prerequisites for the course/s in which they intend to enroll
[C.R.S. § 22-35-104]

Return to Top

How does a student apply to participate in Concurrent Enrollment?

Any LEP that has entered into a cooperative agreement with an IHE must create and make available a standard application form for qualified students to apply to participate in concurrent enrollment. See Concurrent Enrollment Rules for guidelines on creation and requirements for application forms, 1 CCR 301-86, 2.01. [C.R.S. § 22-35-104 (2)(c)]

Return to Top

Are postsecondary remedial courses (basic skills courses) covered under Concurrent Enrollment guidelines?

Yes, with specific limitations. The law provides that students in their 12th-grade year may take basic skills courses under a Concurrent Enrollment program. It is up to an LEP to determine if its students will be approved to take basic skills courses under its Concurrent Enrollment program [C.R.S. § 22-35-104 (4)].

Return to Top

Can LEPs choose to only allow juniors and seniors to participate in the Concurrent Enrollment Program?

Legislation allows student participation in Concurrent Enrollment in 9th-12th grade; however, LEPs have flexibility in implementing the Concurrent Enrollment Program to best meet the needs of their students and have the authority to approve students to participate in concurrent enrollment at their discretion. [C.R.S. § 22-35-103 (15)]

Return to Top

For a student who is retained repeat the 12th grade year of high school to complete graduation requirements (not an ASCENT student), is there any limit on Concurrent Enrollment?

Yes. The limit is nine (9) credit hours during the fifth year, with a maximum of six (6) credit hours in a semester in which the student is a full-time student of the LEP. A maximum of three (3) credit hours is permitted if the student is a part-time student of the LEP. Basic skill courses are permitted to be part of these credit hour limits. [C.R.S. § 22-35-104 (1)(d)]

Return to Top

Does Concurrent Enrollment affect a school district’s per pupil funding?

No. Participating Concurrent Enrollment students shall be included in the funded pupil count of their school district, or, in the case of students enrolled in an institute charter school, the school's accounting district. A participating LEP uses PPR to fund Concurrent Enrollment students – there are not additional dollars allocated to supplement concurrent enrollment participation. [C.R.S. § 22-35-105 (2)(a)]

Return to Top